As Promised: Awards by Publisher

Elizabeth Bluemle -- February 6th, 2012

It appeals to me as a bookseller to break down the awards by publisher, not only to take a look at what works and imprints have been recognized for their achievements, but — practically speaking — as an easy way to make some direct publisher re-orders. Here’s hoping it helps some other booksellers, librarians, and teachers, too.

To see a list of which publishers won how many awards apiece, and which authors and artists won multiple awards, see last week’s round-up post here.

And now… the awards by publisher! And once again, congratulations to all!

ABRAMS Abrams Books for Young Readers

Pura Belpré Illustrator Award WinnerDiego Rivera: His World and Ours, illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh, written by Duncan Tonatiuh.

ARTSCROLL/MESORAH

Sydney Taylor Notable Books for Older ReadersThe Mishkan: Its Structure and Its Sacred Vessels by Rabbi Avrohom Biderman.

BRILLIANCE AUDIO

Odyssey HonorGhetto Cowboy, written by G. Neri and narrated by JD Jackson.

BOYDS MILLS PRESS

Calkins Creek

Sibert Honor BookBlack & White: The Confrontation between Reverend Fred L. Shuttlesworth and Eugene ‘Bull’ Connor, written by Larry Dane Brimner.

Sydney Taylor Honor Books for Older ReadersHammerin’ Hank Greenberg: Baseball Pioneer by Shelley Sommer.

CANDLEWICK PRESS

Geisel Honor BookI Want My Hat Back, written and illustrated by Jon Klassen.

Sydney Taylor Honor Books for Younger ReadersNaamah and the Ark at Night by Susan Campbell Bartoletti with illustrations by Holly Meade.

Sydney Taylor Notable Books for Older ReadersTerezin: Voices from the Holocaust by Ruth Thomson.

Sydney Taylor Notable Books for TeensRequiem: Poems of the Terezin Ghetto by Paul Janeczko.

The Sydney Taylor Book Award Winner for Younger ReadersChanukah Lights by Michael J. Rosen with artwork by Robert Sabuda.

CHARLESBRIDGE

Belpré Illustrator HonorThe Cazuela That the Farm Maiden Stirred, illustrated by Rafael López, written by Samantha R. Vamos.

The Sydney Taylor Book Award Winner for Older ReadersMusic Was It: Young Leonard Bernstein by Susan Goldman Rubin.

Yalsa Award FinalistMusic Was It: Young Leonard Bernstein, written by Susan Goldman Rubin.

CINCO PUNTOS PRESS

Belpré Author Honor BookMaximilian and the Mystery of the Guardian Angel: A Bilingual Lucha Libre Thriller, written by Xavier Garza.

Sydney Taylor Honor Book for Teen ReadersThe Blood Lie by Shirley Reva Vernick.

DISNEY-HYPERION

Hyperion Books

Caldecott HonorBlackout, illustrated and written by John Rocco.

Geisel Honor BookI Broke My Trunk, written and illustrated by Mo Willems.

EERDMAN’S

Eerdman’s Books for Young Readers

Mildred L. Batchelder AwardSoldier Bear, originally published in Dutch in 2008 as Soldaat Wojtek, written by Bibi Dumon Tak, illustrated by Philip Hopman, translated by Laura Watkinson.

GALE

Sleeping Bear Press

Sydney Taylor Notable Books for Younger ReadersLipman Pike: America’s First Home Run King by Richard Michelson with illustrations by Zachary Pullen.

HACHETTE

Little, Brown & Co.

Alex AwardIn Zanesville, by Jo Ann Beard.

Caldecott HonorMe … Jane, illustrated and written by Patrick McDonnell.

Printz HonorWhy We Broke Up, written by Daniel Handler, art by Maira Kalman.

HARPERCOLLINS

Amistad

King Author Honor—Eloise Greenfield, author of The Great Migration: Journey to the North, illustrated by Jan Spivey Gilchrist.

Balzer + Bray

King Author Book Winner—Kadir Nelson, author and illustrator of Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans.

King Illustrator Book Honor—Kadir Nelson, illustrator and author of Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans.

Ecco

Alex AwardThe Scrapbook of Frankie Pratt: A Novel in Pictures, by Caroline Preston.

Greenwillow

Morris FinalistGirl of Fire and Thorns, written by Rae Carson.

HarperCollins Children’s Books

National Book Award Winner for Young People’s Literature—Thanhha Lai, Inside Out & Back Again.

Newbery HonorInside Out & Back Again, written by Thanhha Lai.

HarperTeen

Stonewall Honor BookPink, written by Lili Wilkinson.

The Sydney Taylor Book Award Winner for Teen ReadersThe Berlin Boxing Club by Robert Sharenow.

HOLIDAY HOUSE

Geisel Honor BookSee Me Run, written and illustrated by Paul Meisel.

Sydney Taylor Notable Books for Older ReadersIrena Sendler and the Children of the Warsaw Ghetto by Susan Goldman Rubin with illustrations by Bill Fransworth.

HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT

Clarion

National Book Award YPL Finalist—Gary D. Schmidt, Okay for Now.

Theodor Seuss Geisel AwardTales for Very Picky Eaters, written and illustrated by Josh Schneider.

Yalsa Award FinalistSugar Changed the World: A Story of Magic, Spice, Slavery, Freedom and Science, written by Marc Aronson and Marina Budhos.

Houghton Mifflin Books for Children

Sibert AwardBalloons over Broadway:  The True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy’s Parade, written by Melissa Sweet.

Sibert HonorThe Elephant Scientist, written by Caitlin O’Connell and Donna M. Jackson, photographs byCaitlin O’Connell and Timothy Rodwell.

HOUSE OF ANANSI

Groundwood

Stonewall Honor BookMoney Boy, written by Paul Yee.

JEWISH LIGHTS

Sydney Taylor Honor Books for Younger ReadersAround the World in One Shabbat written and illustrated by Durga Yael Bernhard.

LEE & LOW

Children’s Book Press

Belpré Illustrator Honor BookMarisol McDonald Doesn’t Match /Marisol McDonald no combina, illustrated by Sara Palacios, written by Monica Brown.

Lee & Low

Morris FinalistUnder the Mesquite, written by Guadalupe Garcia McCall.

Pura Belpré Author AwardUnder the Mesquite, written by Guadalupe Garcia McCall.

Sydney Taylor Honor Books for Older ReadersIrena’s Jars of Secrets by Marcia Vaughan with illustrations by Ron Mazellan.

LERNER

Graphic Universe

Sydney Taylor Honor Books for Older ReadersLily Renee, Escape Artist: from Holocaust Survivor to Comic Book Pioneer by Trina Robbins with illustrations by Anne Timmons and Mo Oh.

Kar-Ben

Sydney Taylor Notable Books for Younger Readers

  • Joseph and the Sabbath Fish by Eric A. Kimmel with illustrations by Martina Peluso;
  • Marcel Marceau: Master of Mime by Gloria Spielman with illustrations by Manon Gauthtier;
  • Picnic at Camp Shalom by Jacqueline Jules with illustrations by Debbie Melmon;
  • Sadie’s Sukkah Breakfast by Jamie Korngold with illustrations by Julie Fortenberry;
  • The Littlest Mountain by Barb Rosenstock with illustrations by Melanie Hall;
  • The Shabbat Princess by Amy Meltzer with illustrations by Martha Aviles.

LETHE PRESS

Stonewall Honor Booka + e 4ever, drawn and written by Ilike Merey.

MACMILLAN

Bloomsbury USA

Alex AwardSalvage the Bones, by Jesmyn Ward.

Farrar Straus Giroux

Alex Awards

  • Big Girl Small, by Rachel DeWoskin.
  • The Lover’s Dictionary, by David Levithan.

Newbery MedalDead End in Norvelt, written by Jack Gantos.

Henry Holt & Company

Belpré Author Honor BookHurricane Dancers: The First Caribbean Pirate Shipwreck, written by Margarita Engle.

Newbery HonorBreaking Stalin’s Nose, written and illustrated by Eugene Yelchin.

Sydney Taylor Honor Books for Teen ReadersThen by Morris Gleitzman.

Roaring Brook

Flash Point

YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young AdultsThe Notorious Benedict Arnold: A True Story of Adventure, Heroism & Treachery written by Steve Sheinkin.

Yalsa Award FinalistBootleg: Murder, Moonshine, and the Lawless Years of Prohibition, written by Karen Blumenthal.

Neal Porter

King Illustrator Book Winner—Shane W. Evans, illustrator and author of Underground: Finding the Light to Freedom.

Roaring Brook

Caldecott HonorGrandpa Green, illustrated and written by Lane Smith.

MARSHALL CAVENDISH

National Book Award YPL Finalist—Debby Dahl Edwardson, My Name Is Not Easy.

Sydney Taylor Notable Book for Younger ReadersThe Golem’s Latkes by Eric A. Kimmel with illustrations by Aaron Jasinski.

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY

Sibert Honor BookWitches!: The Absolutely True Tale of Disaster in Salem written and illustrated by Rosalyn Schanzerand.

Yalsa Award FinalistWheels of Change: How Women Rode the Bicycle to Freedom (With a Few Flat Tires Along the Way), written by Sue Macy.

PENGUIN

Dial Books

National Book Award YPL Finalist—Franny Billingsley, Chime.

Printz HonorThe Returning, written by Christine Hinwood.

Philomel

Morris FinalistBetween Shades of Gray, written by Ruta Sepetys.

Viking

Schneider Middle School Award (ages 9-13)close to famous, written by Joan Bauer.

Sydney Taylor Notable Books for Older ReadersThe Cats in the Doll Shop by Yona Zeldis McDonough with illustrations by Heather Maione.

RANDOM HOUSE

Crown

Alex Awards

  • Ready Player One, by Ernest Cline;
  • The Talk-Funny Girl, by Roland Merullo.

Delacorte

Batchelder HonorThe Lily Pond, written by Annika Thor, and translated by Linda Schenck.

Morris FinalistPaper Covers Rock, written by Jenny Hubbard.

Doubleday

Alex Awards

  • The Night Circus, by Erin Morgenstern;
  • Robopocalypse: A Novel, by Daniel H. Wilson.

Alfred A. Knopf

National Book Award FinalistAlbert Marrin, Flesh & Blood So Cheap: The Triangle Fire and Its Legacy.

Printz HonorJasper Jones, written by Craig Silvey.

Schneider Teen Award (ages 14-18)The Running Dream, written by Wendelin Van Draanen.

Sydney Taylor Notable Books for Older Readers

  • Flesh & Blood So Cheap: The Triangle Fire and Its Legacy by Albert Marrin;
  • When Life Gives You OJ by Erica S. Perl.

Listening Library

Odyssey AwardRotters, written by Daniel Kraus and narrated by Kirby Heyborne.

Odyssey Honors

  • Okay for Now, written by Gary D. Schmidt and narrated by Lincoln Hoppe;
  •  Young Fredle, written by Cynthia Voigt and narrated by Wendy Carter.

Schwartz & Wade

Caldecott MedalA Ball for Daisy, illustrated and written by Chris Raschka.

King Author Honor Book—Patricia C. McKissack, author of Never Forgotten, illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon.

Sydney Taylor Notable Books for Younger ReadersI Will Come Back for You: A Family in Hiding during World War II by Marisabina Russo.

Tricycle Press

Sydney Taylor Notable Books for Younger ReadersOne Little Chicken by Elka Weber with illustrations by Elisa Kleven.

SCHOLASTIC

Scholastic Audiobooks

Odyssey HonorThe Scorpio Races, written by Maggie Stiefvater and narrated by Steve West and Fiona Hardingham.

Scholastic Press

Printz HonorThe Scorpio Races, written by Maggie Stiefvater.

Schneider Middle Grade Award (ages 9-13)Wonderstruck: A Novel in Words and Pictures, written by Brian Selznick.

Sibert Honor BookDrawing from Memory, written and illustrated by Allen Say.

SIMON & SCHUSTER

Atheneum Books for Young Readers

Printz WinnerWhere Things Come Back, written by John Corey Whaley.

Morris AwardWhere Things Come Back, written by John Corey Whaley.

Free Press

Alex AwardsThe New Kids: Big Dreams and Brave Journeys at a High School for Immigrant Teens, by Brooke Hauser.

Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers

Stonewall Book AwardPutting Makeup on the Fat Boy, written by Bil Wright.

Simon Pulse

Stonewall Honor Bookwith or without you, written by Brian Farrey.

S&S (primarily) authors who won awards for their bodies of work:

Coretta Scott King–Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement—Ashley Bryan

Margaret A. Edwards Award for lifetime achievement in writing for young adults—Susan Cooper

WALKER & CO.

Sydney Taylor Notable Books for TeensOyMG by Amy Fellner Dominy.

WESTON WOODS STUDIOS

Andrew Carnegie Medal—Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard, producers of Children Make Terrible Pets. The video is based on the book written by Peter Brown, and is narrated by Emily Eiden, with music by Jack Sundrud and Rusty Young, and animation by Soup2Nuts.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *